Skip to content

Annual Dinner

A celebration of our members and community. Enjoy the company of friends, the popular silent auction, and the much-anticipated presentation of our annual Lifetime Achievement, Business, and Nonprofit Awards. Together, we'll look ahead to an exciting year ahead.

 

The 2024 Annual Dinner will take place on Thursday, February 29th at Finger Lakes Community College. 

 

Congratulation to this year's Award recipients!

  • Business of the Year (fewer than 25 employees) - Finger Lakes Animal Hospital
  • Business of the Year (25+ employees) - Ashton Place Senior Living
  • Nonprofit of the Year - UR Medicine Thompson Health
  • Lifetime Achievement Award - Daniel Fuller, Owner of Bristol Mountain & Roseland Waterpark
annual dinner logo

Lifetime Achievement Recipients

DSC_7927
2023: Laurie O'Shaughnessy
Jeff Friend 2022 Lifetime Achievement
2022: Jeff Friend
Susanne Kennedy 2020 LAA
2020: Susanne Kennedy*
Dick McGavern 2019
2019: Richard McGavern
Jack Schuppenhauer 2018
2018: John A. "Jack" Schuppenhauer
Byron Delavan 2017
2017: Byron Delavan*
Jack Moran 2016
2016: Jack Moran
Benedict Gullo 2015
2015: Benedict Gullo
Ellie Fralick Mrs. Canandaigua, 2014
2014: Ellie Fralick
Richard Sands 2013
2013:  Richard Sands
Linda Farchione Hawks 2012
2012:  Linda Farchione Hawks
Ralph Calabrese 2011
2011: Ralph Calabrese
Randall Farnsworth 2010
2010: Randall Farnsworth
Robert G Sheridan 2009
2009: Robert G. Sheridan
William B Rayburn 2008
2008: William B. Rayburn*
Earl Coleates 2007
2007: Earl Coleates*
Ellen Polimeni 2006
2006: Ellen Polimeni
Jane Jewett Stickler 2005
2005: Jane Stickler*
Clifford E Murphy, Jr. 2004
2004: Clifford E. "Bob" Murphy, Jr.
Frederick W Sarkis 2003
2003:  Fred W. Sarkis
Richard Hawks, Jr.2002
2002: Richard Hawks, Jr.
Richard W Appel 2001
2001: Richard W. Appel
Carloine Delavan 2000
2000: Caroline A. Delavan
Paul R Kellogg 1999
1999: Paul Kellogg
Honorable Joseph Cribb 1998
1998: Judge Joseph Cribb*
Frieda O'Hanlon 1997
1997: Frieda O'Hanlon
George W Hamlin IV 1996
1996: George W. Hamlin IV
James Holden 1995
1995: James Holden*
Buddy Rockmaker 1994
1994: Buddy Rockmaker*
Tarry Shipley 1993
1993: Tarry Shipley
Joseph Delforte 1992
1992: Joseph Delforte*
James Doran 1991
1991: James Doran*
Bernard Hagerman 1990
1990: Bernard Hagerman*
Robert Craugh 1989
1989: Robert Craugh*
Marvin A Rapp 1988
1988: Marvin A. Rapp*
Richard E Ogden 1987
1987: Richard E. Ogden*
George W Ewing, Sr. 1986
1986: George M. Ewing, Sr.*
Alton U Farnsworth 1985
1985: Alton U. Farnsworth*
Ella Dunham 1984
1984: Ella Dunham*
Bruce M Kennedy 1983
1983: Bruce M. Kennedy
Marvin Sands 1982
1982: Marvin L. Sands*
Anthony M Symigs 1981
1981: Anthony M. Symigs*
William J Mitchell 1980
1980: William J. Mitchell*
Louis M Kiesewetter 1979
1979: Louis M. Kiesewetter*
James F Kellogg 1978
1978: James F. Kellogg*
Rose Comella 1977
1977: Rose Comella*
Richard H. Hawks, Sr.1976
1976: Richard H Hawks, Sr.*
Isobel S Sainsbury 1975
1975: Isobel S. Sainsbury*
George G Hayes 1974
1974: George G. Hayes*
Arthur S Hamlin 1973
1973: Arthur S. Hamlin*
Lester A Boyce 1972
1972: Lester A. Boyce*
T Hamilton Kennedy 1971
1971: T. Hamilton Kennedy*
Frank A Baker 1970
1970: Frank A. Baker*
Herbert J Ellis 1969
1969: Herbert J. Ellis*
Robert A Hoekelman 1968
1968: Robert A. Hoekelman
Collins W Carpenter 1967
1967: Collins W. Carpenter*
Albert A Moore 1966
1966: Albert A. Moore*
Walter C. Benham 1965
1965: Walter C. Benham*
Arthur R. Munson 1964
1964: Arthur R. Munson*
Burrall S Case 1963
1963: Burrall S. Case*
Howard J Samuels 1962
1962: Howard J. Samuels*
William W. Muar 1961
1961: William W. Muar*
Raymond A Lake 1960
1960: Raymond A. Lake*

Business Award Recipients

2023

Environmental Champion - Canandaigua Lake Watershed Association

Visionary Investor - Leonard's Express

Humanitarian - Family Counseling Service of the Finger Lakes

Innovator - Uber Lawns & Landscape

Minority or Woman Owned Business - Young Lion Brewing Company

 

2022

Environmental Champion - Auto Wash

Visionary Investor - Factory 243

Humanitarian - Literacy Volunteers Ontario + Yates

Innovator - Finger Lakes Community College

Minority or Woman Owned Business - 29 Design Studio

 

2021

Environmental Champion - Canandaigua Yacht Club

Visionary Investor - Seager Marine

Humanitarian - ESL Federal Credit Union

Innovator - Pactiv Evergreen

Minority or Woman Owned Business - Thai by Night

2020

Environmental Champion - The Lake House on Canandaigua

Visionary Investor - Simco HR

Humanitarian - The Salvation Army Canandaigua Corps

Innovator - Wegmans Food, Pharmacy & Market Café

 

2019
Tourism    New York Kitchen
Service    The Friend Team
Retail    Lazy Acre Alpacas/Alpaca Country Clothing & Gifts
Industry    Finger Lakes Extrusion

 

2018
Tourism    Break the Ice Media
Service    Care Net Pregnancy Center of Canandaigua
Retail    Peacemaker Brewing   Company
Industry    Canandaigua National Bank & Trust

 

2017
Tourism    Finger Lakes Visitors Connection
Service    Wood Library
Retail    Canandaigua Federal Credit Union #16176
Industry    JD Chapman Agency, Inc.

 

2016
Tourism    Ontario County Historical Society
Service    Greater Canandaigua Family YMCA
Retail    Habitat for Humanity of Ontario County, NY/ReStore
Industry    Halco Energy

 

2015
Tourism    Lazy Acre Alpacas
Service    Finger Lakes Community College
Retail    Thompson Guild Gallery Gift Shop
Industry    Leonard's Express, Inc.

 

2014
Tourism    Roseland Bowl Family Fun Center
Service    Tall Trainer Fitness Systems
Retail    Image Custom Audio & Video
Industry    CB Craft Brewers

 

2013
Tourism    Sonnenberg Gardens & Mansion State Historic Park
Service    Nu-Look Collision Centers, Inc.
Retail    Ryan's Wine & Spirits
Industry    LaBarge Media

 

2012
Tourism    CMAC (Constellation Brands-Marvin Sands Performing Arts Center
Service    Park West Hair Design & Spa, Inc.
Retail    Rockcastle Florist
Industry    Rochester Gas & Electric Corp./NYSEG

 

2010
Tourism    Miami Motel
Service    Woodlawn Cemetery
Retail    Wick-edly Sent Soap and Candle Company
Industry    Patrick Constructors, Inc.

 

2009
Tourism    Granger Homestead Society, Inc.
Service    Mercy Flight Central, Inc.
Retail    Canandaigua Carpets, Inc.
Industry    Constellation Brands

 

2008
Tourism    Arbor Hill Grapery
Service    Patty’s Place
Retail    Pat Rini Rohrer Gallery
Industry    Iversen Construction Corp.

 

2007
Tourism    Bristol Mountain Resort
Service    Kennedy & Son Funeral Home, Inc.
Retail    Randall Farnsworth Auto Group
Industry    Artizahn Dental Studio, Inc.

 

2006
Tourism    Finger Lakes Gaming & Racetrack
Service    American Red Cross- West Ontario Office
Retail    Crown Jewelers
Industry    Moore Printing Co., Inc.

 

2005
Tourism    Captain Gray’s Boat Tours
Service    Canandaigua Bus Tours
Retail    Dick Anthony LTD
Industry    Commodore Machine

 

2004
Service    Ontario ARC/Abbey Industries
Retail    Mobile Music
Industry    Finger Lakes Technologies Group, Inc.

 

2003
Tourism    Canandaigua Inn on the Lake
Service    Thompson Health
Retail    Sweet Expressions
Industry    Messenger Post Newspapers

 

2002
Tourism    Bristol Valley Theatre
Service    The Eye Care Center
Retail    G. Jones Furniture
Industry    Canandaigua Wine Company

 

2001
Tourism    AAA of Canandaigua
Service    Literacy Volunteers
Retail    The Country Ewe
Industry    Pactiv

 

2000
Tourism    Canandaigua Inn on the Lake
Service    Ontario County Arts Council
Retail    Canandaigua Motors
Industry    Ultrafab

 

Scroll To Top